Tuesday, November 6, 2012

Basic Computer Knowledge Quiz

Computer programs can then use AI techniques on the computer-readable portion of data to provide better search results. some question of basic knowledge of computer are.....

1. IC chips used in computers are usually made of

(a) Lead
(b) Silicon
(c) Chromium
(d) Gold

The Correct option is – (b) Silicon

2. One kilobyte is equal to

(a) 1000 bytes
(b) 100 bytes
(c) 1024 bytes
(d) 1023 bytes

The Correct option is – (c) 1024 bytes

3. Which of the following is not an example of Operating System?

(a) Windows 98
(b) BSD Unix
(c) Microsoft Office XP
(d) Red Hat Linux

The Correct option is – (c) Microsoft Office XP

4. Which supercomputer is developed by the Indian Scientists?

(a) Param
(b) Super 301
(c) Compaq Presario
(d) CRAY YMP

The Correct option is – (a) Param

5. One Gigabyte is Approximately equal is

(a) 1000,000 bytes
(b) 1000,000,000 bytes
(c) 1000,000,000,000 bytes
(d) None of these

The Correct option is – (b) 1000,000,000 bytes

6. Check the odd term out

(a) Internet
(b) Linux
(c) Unix
(d) Windows

The Correct option is – (a) Internet

7. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are

(a) Syntax error
(b) Symantic error
(c) Logical error
(d) Internal error

The Correct option is-  (a) Syntax error

8. What is the control unit's function in the CPU

(a) To transfer data to primary storage .
(b) To store program instructions.
(c) To perform logic functions.
(d) To decode program instructions.

The Correct option is – (c) To perform logic functions.

9. What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on every slide?

(a) choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(b) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(c) choose View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.
(d) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.

The Correct option is – (b) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All.

10. What do you use to create a chart?

(a) Pie Wizard
(b) Excel Wizard
(c) Data Wizard
(d) Chart Wizard

The Correct option is – (d) Chart Wizard

11. India qualified for the Soccer World Cup in 1950 but were refused permission to take part; why?

(a) They didn’t have coach.
(b) They were not allowed to play on Political issues.
(c) The players were not permitted to play in bare feet.
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (c) The players were not permitted to play in bare feet

12. The word 'anserine' relates to which type of birds?

(a) Geese
(b) Kingfisher
(c) Sparrow
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (a) Geese

13. What year was Inheritance Tax introduced in the UK?

(a) 1988
(b) 1977
(c) 1986
(d) 1999

The Correct option is – (c) 1986

14. What is the art of Japanese flower arranging called?

(a) Feng Shui
(b) Ikebana
(c) Florabana
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (b) Ikebana

15. Which artist sculpted the lions at the foot of London's Nelson's Column?

(a) Sir Edwin Henry
(b) Sir Leopold
(c) Lord Henry IIIrd
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (a) Sir Edwin Henry

16. In 1983 which film did Barbra Streisand co-write, direct, produce and star in?

(a) Terminator
(b) Aliens
(c) Star Wars 6
(d) Yentl

The Correct option is – (d) Yentl

17. If an object is hastate what shape is it?

(a) Circular
(b) Square
(c) Rectangular
(d) Triangular

The Correct option is – (d) Triangular

18. Which country had the first Women's Institute, in 1897?

(a) Australia
(b) Canada
(c) Great Britain
(d) Japan

The Correct option is – (b) Canada

19. Haldi is the Indian name for which spice?

(a) Coriander
(b) Star anise
(c) Turmeric
(d) Asafoetida

The Correct option is – (a) Coriander

20. Which US organization’s headquarters is situated in Langley, Virginia?

(a) NIA
(b) Interpol
(c) CIA
(d) None of the Above

The Correct option is – (c) CIA

No comments:

Post a Comment